Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Homey.rent. At Homey.rent, we handle all of your information with care. We carefully safeguard your personal information. Homey.rent therefore complies with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (abbreviated: WBP) and the General Data Protection Regulation (abbreviated: GDPR) This privacy statement serves to inform you about the information we process and secure about you. By using our website, you accept our privacy policy.

HOMEY.rent
Homey.rent B.V., established at Calandstraat 62, 3016 CD Rotterdam, is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 77510291. Homey.rent can be reached via the email address contact@homey.rent.

We collect your data as follows;

SERVICES
When you register for or use one of our services, you provide personal data with us, this data will only be used to perform the services for you. In doing so, we take into account that your data will be processed and stored securely.

COMMUNICATION
All communications and correspondence sent by you to Homey.rent are held for our own purposes only and are not shared with third parties.

WEBSITE
When using our website, cookies are stored. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer to remember your settings and preferences. You can always disable cookies via your own browser, this can corrode the performance of the website.

THIRD PARTIES
In the context of a tenant check, we compile information from third parties, such as credit services or information collected through the use of Google.

We collect your data as follows;

Linked to the rental process is also the processing of various data. Later on in the process more information will be needed to fully provide our services to both the tenant and landlord.

VISIT
When registering for a viewing, the tenant will be asked to provide various details to determine whether he/she meets the requirements of the property. So that you know, prior to the viewing, whether you have a chance of viewing the property, this includes your housing preferences, contact details, brief income details and, if applicable, your study and security statements. This information can be shared with the landlord to determine whether you meet the requirements. Your information will be stored carefully and securely and will not be shared with anyone else.

DESCRIPTION
Should you wish to rent the property after the viewing, we ask you to provide further information. This includes additional and more in-depth information in order to reflect the requirements of the landlord and allow the landlord to make a motivated choice between potential tenants. Should we go further into the process with you, this means that you meet the requirements and there is a considerable chance that the landlord will accept you as a tenant. This data can be shared with the landlord to determine whether you meet the requirements, further, we will store your data securely and not share it with anyone else.

CHECK
After approval by the landlord, the documents will be drawn up and the documents will be digitally signed. Subsequently, a key transfer will take place in which the moment of recording will also be carried out. Subsequently, your data will be kept for 20 years, as the statute of limitations for professional misconduct is 20 years.

THIRD PARTIES
Homey.rent will never sell your information to third parties. Your information will only be given to third parties, after your approval, if this is necessary for the implementation and realization of our services or to fulfill legal obligations.

PRIVACY RIGHTS
We would like to draw your attention to rights concerning your personal data:

  • Right of consultation: for access to your personal data, please send an email to contact@homey.rent.
  • Right of rectification: you can send us a request to amend or supplement your personal data by email at contact@homey.rent.
  • Right to forgetfulness: you may at any time remove your personal information from Homey.rent B.V.’s systems. You can easily do this by sending an email to contact@homey.rent.
  • Right of objection: although you must first have given us your consent for the processing of your data, you may of course always object to the processing of your personal data on contact@homey.rent. We will then remove all your personal data in consultation with you.

ADAPTATIONS
This privacy statement is subject to change. We therefore advise you to check the privacy statement regularly for any changes.

QUESTIONS, REMARKS or COMPLAINTS
Should you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this privacy statement or how Homey.rent B.V. uses your information, please feel free to send an email to contact@homey.rent. In addition, you always have the right to contact the national protection authority, which in the Netherlands is the Personal Data Authority, www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Compare listings

Compare